Decimal Privacy Policy

1.	Definitions
In this Privacy Policy:
1.1	Australian Privacy Principles means the Australian Privacy Principles contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.
1.2	Personal Information means information that can be associated with you and can be used to identify you, and includes the personal information set in clause 4.1.
1.3	We, our or us means Decimal Software Limited of 1/174 Hampden Road, Nedlands, WA 6009, Australia and its related bodies corporate and entities.
1.4	Website means our website, www.decimal.com.au. 
1.5	You or your means you, the user or browser of our Website.
2.	Application
2.1	This Privacy Policy sets out how we use and protect any Personal Information that we collect from you when you use or browse our Website.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  If we ask you to provide Personal Information, we will only use that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
2.2	We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms at this location on our Website.  Amended terms take effect immediately when posted at this location on our Website.  This Privacy Policy was last updated on 31 Oct 2014.
3.	Contact us about privacy
3.1	Your privacy is very important to us.  If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy or in relation to manner in which we collect or hold your Personal Information, please contact us via the following contact details:
Telephone:	1300 220 799
Email:	support@decimal.com.au
Address:	Level 1, 174 Hampden Road, Nedlands, WA 6009, Australia
4.	What we collect
4.1	We may collect the following Personal Information from you:
(a)	your name and job title;
(b)	your contact information including your email address, phone number, mobile telephone number, physical contact information, and financial information such as credit card or bank account numbers;
(c)	information, comments, questions or other enquiries you provide to us via our Website, including the Community Forum;
(d)	additional Personal Information we ask you to submit in order for us to contact you; and
(e)	other information from your interaction with our Website, including your preferences and interests.
4.2	By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the collection of that Personal Information on our servers located in Australia and the use by us of that Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4.3	We may also use and collect cookies from your computer, mobile phone or other access device to monitor your usage of our Website to enable us to tailor our products, services and content to your needs and preferences and analyse data about traffic on our Website.  You may, at any time, choose to decline cookies by modifying your browser settings.  If you do so, the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.
4.4	We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, and to administer our Website and your e-mail and other message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of abuse is suspected.
5.	Collection, use and purpose
5.1	We may collect Personal Information sent to us by your computer, mobile phone or other access device if you input any Personal Information when you visit our Website, including when you register for and use the Community Forum or send us an email.
5.2	The purpose for which we collect Personal Information is to understand your needs and provide you with the best service experience possible on our Website.  Without your Personal Information, the standard of service we are able to provide you may be affected.
5.3	We may use Personal Information to:
(a)	provide or improve our services and customer support;
(b)	contact you via the contact details you have provided or we have collected;
(c)	respond to your comments, questions or other enquiries, and provide you with other services requested by you;
(d)	troubleshoot problems and customise, measure and improve our products and services and the content, layout, and operation of our Website;
(e)	maintain our internal records; 
(f)	periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided; and
(g)	combine your Personal Information with information we collect from other users and use it for the purposes described above and within this Privacy Policy.
5.4	From time to time we may also use your Personal Information to contact you for marketing purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.  We may use the information to customise our Website according to your interests.
5.5	We may disclose your Personal Information to our service providers who assist us in operating our Website and to our related bodies corporate and entities.  We will not disclose your Personal information to overseas recipients or to any other third party without your prior consent or other than as permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.
5.6	You may elect to restrict the use and disclosure of your Personal Information in the following ways:
(a)	when you fill in a form on our Website, including when you register for the Community Forum, you may opt for your Personal Information not to be used for marketing purposes – look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for marketing purposes; or
(b)	you may notify us via our contact details set out in clause 3 that you do not consent to the use of your Personal Information for marketing purposes.
5.7	You acknowledge that as part of using the Community Forum, you may submit Personal Information that may be attributed to you which other users of the [Community Forum] and third parties may access.  You agree that we do not accept any liability or responsibility for those other users’ and third parties’ collection, use or protection of any Personal Information you provide in the course of using the Community Forum.
6.	Access, correction and complaints
6.1	You may request access to, or a correction of, the Personal Information we hold about you by contacting us via our contact details set out in clause 3.  We may charge you a small fee to comply with your request.
6.2	In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, we may deny access or refuse to correct Personal Information we hold about you in certain circumstances.  In those circumstances we will provide you with reasons for that denial or refusal and will advise you of how you may make a complaint about that denial or refusal.
6.3	Any complaint or concern about the Personal Information we hold about you, or a complaint or concern about a breach or suspected breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, should be directed to us in writing via our contact details set out in clause 3.  If we receive a complaint about the Personal Information we hold about you, we will respond to your complaint within 30 days.  If you are not satisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
7.	Links to other websites
7.1	Our Website may contain links to other websites.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of any other websites.
7.2	You agree that we do not accept any liability or responsibility for the collection, use or protection of any Personal Information you provide in the course of browsing or using other websites.
8.	Security
8.1	We store your Personal Information on our servers in Australia.
8.2	In order to prevent unauthorised access, use or disclosure of your Personal Information, we employ physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.